Showing posts with label 10th Electricity and Effects. Show all posts
Showing posts with label 10th Electricity and Effects. Show all posts

27 September 2023

CBSE Numerical based on SA For Chapter:Electricity & its effects For (Class X)




1. A resistance of 6 ohms is connected in series with another resistance of 4 ohms. A potential difference of 20 volts is applied across the combination. Calculate the current through the circuit and potential difference across the 6 ohm resistance.


2. Calculate the number of electrons constituting one coulomb of charge per second through any cross section of a conductor.


3. How much work is done in moving a charge of 2 C across two points having a potential difference of 12 V ?


4. How much energy is given to each coulomb of charge passing through a 6 V battery ?


5. Calculate the work done in moving a charge of 5 Coulombs from a point at a potential of 210 Volts to another point at 240 Volts.


7. When a particle of charge 10 µC is brought from infinity to a point P, 2.0 mJ work is done by the external forces. What is the potential at P ?


9. How many electrons pass through a lamp in one minute if the current be 200 mA?

10. Calculate the current supplied by a cell if the amount of charge passing through the cell in 4 seconds is 12 C ?


11. A 2 Volt cell is connected to a 1 Ω resistor. How many electrons come out of the negative terminal of the cell in 2 minutes ?


12. a) How much current will an electric bulb draw from a 220 V source, if the resistance of the bulb filament is 1200 Ω ?

b) How much current will an electric heater coil draw from a 220 V source, if the resistance of the heater coil is 100 Ω ?

13. The potential difference between the terminals of an electric heater is 60 Volts when it draws a current of 4 Ampere from a source. What current will the heater draw if the potential difference is increased to 120 Volt.

14. A torch bulb when cold has 1Ω resistance. It draws a current of 0.3 Ampere when glowing from a source of 3 V. Calculate the resistance of the bulb when glowing and explain the reason for the difference in resistance.
 
15. A current of 0.2 Ampere flows through a conductor of resistance 4.5 Ω. Calculate the potential difference at the ends of the conductor.

04 April 2015

Solved Electricity numerical for class 10


1. Question: Two bulbs have ratings 100 W, 220 V and 60 W, 220 V respectively. Which one has a greater resistance?

Answer: P=VI=  V2/R For the same V, R is inversely proportional to P. 

Therefore, the bulb 60 W, 220 V has a greater resistance.

2. Question: A torch bulb has a resistance of Ω when cold. It draws a current of 0.2 A from a source of 2 V and glows. Calculate
(i) the resistance of the bulb when glowing and
(ii) explain the reason for the difference in resistance.


Answer:
(i) When the bulb glows:

V = I R ---- Ohm's law R = V/I = 2/.2 =10 Ω

(ii) Resistance of the filament of the bulb increases with increase in temperature. Hence when it glows its resistances is greater than when it is cold.

3. Question: Calculate the resistance of 1 km long copper wire of radius 1 mm. (Resistivity of copper = 1.72 x 1 0-8

Answer: L = 1 km = 1000 m
R = 1 mm = 1 x 1 0-3
p = 1.72 x 1 0-8  W m

Area of cross section = p r2  = 3.14 x 1 0-3 x 1 0-3 =  3.14 x 1 0-6

R = pl/A = (1.72 x 1 0-8  x 1000 ) / 3.14 x 1 0-6  = 5.5 W

4. Question: When a potential difference of 2 V is applied across the ends of a wire of 5 m length, a current of 1 A is found to flow through it. Calculate: 
(i) the resistance per unit length of the wire                   
(ii) the resistance of 2 m length of this wire 
(iii) the resistance across the ends of the wire if it is doubled on itself.

Answer: (i) V = I R ----- Ohm's law R=V/I=2/1= 2 Ohm

Resistance per unit length: 2/5= 0.4 Ohm/m

(ii) Resistance of 2 m length of the wire = 0.4 x 2=0.8 ohm

(iii) When the wire is doubled on itself:

(a) the area of cross-section is doubled. If A is the original C.S. area, now it is 2 A.

(b) The length becomes half i.e.L/2 

Resistance of this wire =R' = p (l/2)/(2A) = 1/4(p(L/A)

But p(L/A) = 2 ohm

R' = 1/4 x 2=0.5 Ohm

5. How much work is done in moving 4 C across two point having pd. 10 v

Solution : W = VQ = 10 x 4 = 40J

6. How much energy is given to each coulomb of charge passing through a 9 v battery?

Solution:  Potential difference = Work done = Potential difference × charge

Where, Charge = 1 C and Potential difference = 6 V

Work done = 9×1 = 9 Joule.

7. 100  j of work is done in moving a charge of 5 C from one terminal of battery to another . What is the potential difference of battery?

Solution: V = W/Q =  100j/5C = 20 V

8. If 4 x 10 -3 J of work is done in moving  a particles carrying a charge   of 16 x 10 - 6 C from infinity to point P .What will be the potential at a point?

Solution: the potential at a point is work done to carry unit from one point to another  
                         = (4 x 10 -3 ) /(16 x 10 - 6 C) = 250 V

9. Calculate the current and resistance of a 100 W ,200V electric bulb.

Solution:Power,P = 100W   and     Voltage,V = 200V

Power  P  = VI
So, Current I = P/v = 100/200 = 0.5A

Resistance R = V/I = 200/0.5 = 400W.

10.Calculate the power rating of the heater coil when used on 220V supply taking 5 Amps.

Solution:

Voltage ,V = 220V     and  Current ,I = 5A,

Power,P = VI = 220 × 5 = 1100W = 1.1 KW.

11.A lamp can work on a 50 volt mains taking 2 amps.What value of the resistance must be connected in series with it so that it can be operated from 200 volt mains giving the same power.

Solution: Lamp voltage ,V = 50V and  Current ,I = 2 amps.

Resistance of the lamp = V/I   = 50 / 2     = 25 Ω

Resistance connected in series with lamp = r.
Supply voltage = 200 volt. and  Circuit current I = 2 A

Total resistance Rt= V/I  = 200/2    = 100Ω
                         Rt = R + r          =>    100 = 25 + r      =>  r = 75Ω 

12. Calculate the work done in moving a charge of 5 coulombs from a point at a potential of 210 volts to another point at 240 volts

Solution: Potential diffrence  = 210 ­ - 240 = ­30 V 

So, W.= V x  Q = ­30V  x  5C = ­150 Joules

13. How many electrons pass through a lamp in one minute if the current be 220 mA?

Solution:

I  = 220 mA = 0.22 A 

I = Q/T 

0.22 = Q/60 

Q= 0.22 x 60 = 13.2 C 

No of electron carry 1 C charge = 6 x 10 18 

No of electron carry 13.2 C charge = 6 x 10 18 x 13.2 C = 79.2 x 10 18

14.Calculate the current supplied by a cell if the amount of charge passing through the cell in 4 seconds is 12 C ?

Solution:

I = Q/t = 12/4 = 3A


15. A 2 Volt cell is connected to a 1 Ω resistor. How many electrons come out of the negative terminal of the cell in 2 minutes?

Solution: V = IR =>  I = V/R = 2/1 = 2 A

I = Q/t  =>  Q = It = 2 x 2 x 20 = 80 C

No of electron carry 1 C charge = 6 x 10 18 

No of electron carry  80 C  charge = 6 x 10 18 x 80 C = 108  x 10 18   = 1. 08  x 10 20

16. (a) How much current will an electric bulb draw from a 220 V source, if the resistance of the bulb filament is 1200 Ω?

(b) How much current will an electric heater coil draw from a 220 V source, if the resistance of the heater coil is 100 Ω?

Solution

(a) We are given V = 220 V; R = 1200 Ω.
we have the current I = V/R  = 220 V/1200 Ω = 0.18 A.
(b) We are given, V = 220 V, R = 100 Ω.
 we have the current I = V/R =  220 V/100 Ω = 2.2 A.

17. The potential difference between the terminals of an electric heater is 60 V when it draws a current of 4 A from the source. What current will the heater draw if the potential difference is increased to 120 V?

Solution

We are given, potential difference V = 60 V, current I = 4 A.

According to Ohm’s law, R = V/I = 60/4 =15Ω

When the potential difference is increased to 120 V


the current is given by current = V/R = 120V/15 = 8A

The current through the heater becomes 8 A.

18. A 4 Ω resistance wire is doubled on it. Calculate the new resistance of the wire.

Solution

We are given, R = 4 Ω.

When a wire is doubled on it, its length would become half and area of cross-section would double. T
So,  a wire of length l and area of cross-section A becomes of length l/2 and area of cross section 2A. we have R = ρ(l/A)

R1 = ρ((l/A) / 2A)   where R1 is the new resistance.

Therefore, R1/R = ρ((l/A)/2A) / ρ(l/A) = 1/4

Or, R1 = R/4 = 4Ω/4 = 1Ω

The new resistance of the wire is 1 Ω.

19 . 3.A circuit is made of 0.4 Ω wire,a 150Ω bulb and a 120Ω rheostat connected inseries.Determine the total resistance of the resistance of the circuit. 

Solution: Resistance of the wire = 0.4Ω              
Resistance of bulb = 150Ω
Resistance of rheostat = 120Ω
In series,  Total resistance ,R = 0.4 + 150 +120 = 270.4Ω

20. A current of 0.2 Ampere flows through a conductor of resistance 4.5 Ω. Calculate the potential difference at the ends of the conductor.

Solution:

The potential difference at the ends of the conductor. =  V = IR = 0.2  x  4.5  = 0.9 V

21. A lamp has a resistance of 96 ohms. How much current flows through the lamp when it is connected to 120 volts?


Solution: I = V/R = 120/96 = 1.25 A [V = IR]

The current through the lamp equals 1.25 A.'

22. The manufacturer specifies that a certain lamp will allow 0.8 ampere of current when 120 volts is applied to it. RRWhat is the resistance of the lamp?


Solution: V = IR So, R = V/I = 120/0.8 = 150 W

23. How much voltage is required to cause 1.6 amperes in a device that has 30 ohms of resistance?
Given: V = IR = 1.6 x 30 = 48 V

24. How much power is dissipated when 0.2 ampere of current flows through a 100-ohm resistor?
Ans: P = V I = IR x I = I2 R = 0.2 x 0.2 x 100 = 4 W


25, How much energy is converted by a device that draws 1.5 amperes from a 12-volt battery for 2 hours?

W = Pt, P = V I So, W = VIt = 12 x 1.5 x 2 = 36 Wh


21 April 2014

Trend Setter Chapter Electricity numerical Problems for class 10 CBSE






1. How much work is done in moving a charge of 2 C across two points having a potentialdifference of 12 V?

2. A wire of resistance R is cut into five equal pieces. These five pieces of wire are then connected in parallel. If the resultant resistance of this combination be R then the ratio of resultant to the original will be?

3. A radio set draws a current of 0.36 A for 15 minutes. Calculate the amount of electriccharge that flows through the circuit.

4. Potential difference between two points of a wire carrying 2 ampere current is 0.1 volt.Calculate the resistance between these points.

5. A simple electric circuit has a 24 V battery and a resistor of 60 ohms. What will be the current in the circuit? The resistance of the connecting wires is negligible.

6.Find resistance between A and B in following network
Picture

To Get Complete Question, Click Here
You might also like:

13 April 2014

CBSE Physics Numerical based on chapter - Electricity & its effects For (Class X)

NUMERICAL - Electricity and its effects For (Class X)
1. A resistance of 6 ohms is connected in series with another resistance of 4 ohms. A potential difference of 20 volts is applied across the combination. Calculate the current through the circuit and potential difference across the 6 ohm resistance.


2. Calculate the number of electrons constituting one coulomb of charge per second through any cross section of a conductor.


3. How much work is done in moving a charge of 2 C across two points having a potential difference of 12 V ?


4. How much energy is given to each coulomb of charge passing through a 6 V battery ?


5. Calculate the work done in moving a charge of 5 Coulombs from a point at a potential of 210 Volts to another point at 240 Volts.


7. When a particle of charge 10 µC is brought from infinity to a point P, 2.0 mJ work is done by the external forces. What is the potential at P ?


9. How many electrons pass through a lamp in one minute if the current be 200 mA?


10. Calculate the current supplied by a cell if the amount of charge passing through the cell in 4 seconds is 12 C ?


11. A 2 Volt cell is connected to a 1 Ω resistor. How many electrons come out of the negative terminal of the cell in 2 minutes?


12. a) How much current will an electric bulb draw from a 220 V source, if the resistance of the bulb filament is 1200 Ω ?


b) How much current will an electric heater coil draw from a 220 V source, if the resistance of the heater coil is 100 Ω ?


13. The potential difference between the terminals of an electric heater is 60 Volts when it draws a current of 4 Ampere from a source. What current will the heater draw if the potential difference is increased to 120 Volt. 


14. A torch bulb when cold has 1Ω resistance. It draws a current of 0.3 Ampere when glowing from a source of 3 V. Calculate the resistance of the bulb when glowing and explain the reason for the difference in resistance. 


15. A current of 0.2 Ampere flows through a conductor of resistance 4.5 Ω. Calculate the potential difference at the ends of the conductor.       

22 June 2013

Current Electricity Numerical solved Physics class 10



Q 1.Calculate number of electrons in one coulomb of charge.

Ans : As we know Q = ne
So, in 1 electron there is 1.6 x 1019C of charge
In 1C there will be1/1.6x1019 electrons=6.25x10 18 electrons

Q.2: . A household uses the following electric appliances:
 (i) Refrigerator of rating 400 W for ten hours each day.
(ii) Two electric fans of rating 80 W each for twelve hours each day.
(iii) Six electric tubes of rating 18 W each for 6 hours each day.
Calculate the electricity bill of the household for the month of June if the cost per unit of electric energy is Rs. 3.00.

Ans:
 A) Electric Energy consumed per day = 400 x 10 + 2 x 80 x 12 + 6 x 18 x 6 = 6568 wh
Total Energy per month = (6568x30)/100=197.040 kWh
Total Cost = 197.040 x 3= Rs 591

Q. (i) A 100 W electric bulb is connected to 220 V mains power supply. Calculate the strength of the electric current passing through the bulb.

(ii) If the same bulb is taken to U.S.A where the main power supply is 110 V, how much electric current will pass through the bulb when connected to mains?

Ans)
(a) Both the expressions are correct. In the first case, I remain constant whereas the second expression is true when V remains constant

i)P=VI
 I=P/V=100/220=10/22 A

R=V/I=220X 22/10=484

ii)I=V/R=110V/484W=(110/484)A

Related search and topics You might also like:

25 May 2012

Sadhana Devi Vidyapith: Physics : Class X Chapter: ELECTRICITY Assignment ...


Physics : Class X Chapter: ELECTRICITY Assignment 2012-13

ASSIGNMENT -1, (2012-13) By JSUNIL Sub. – Physics, Class - X Chapter -ELECTRICITY

One mark questions 1. Define the term “electric current”. 

2. Define the term ‘resistivity’ of a material. 

3. How is a Voltmeter connected in the circuit to measure the potential difference between two points? 

4. You have two metallic wires of resistances 6 ohm and 3 ohm. How will you connect these wires to get the effective resistance of 2 ohm?

5. If the distance between two electric charges is doubled, how much will the force exerting between them change to? Two marks questions

6. State Ohm’s law. “The resistance of a conductor is 1Ω.” What is meant by this statement?

7. Why are coils of electric toaster made of an alloy rather than a pure metal? 8. Why is... Read more »

Related search and topics

30 April 2012

X MCQ based on Chapter Electricity

 MCQ OF ELECTRICITY 

1.The rate of flow of an electric charge is known as : 

(a) Electric potential (b)electric conductance (c)electric current (d)none of these 

Ans : (c) electric current

2.The SI unit of electric current is : 

(a)ohm (b)ampere (c)volt (d)faraday 

Ans :(b)ampere 

3.The instrument used for measuring electric current is : 

(a)ammeter (b)galvanometer  (c)voltmeter (d)potentiometer 

Ans :(a)ammeter 

4.The amount of work done in joules, when one unit electric charge moves from one point to another point in an electric circuit is called : 

(a)electric current (b)electric resistance  (c)electric conductance (d)potential difference 

Ans :(d)potential difference 

5.The unit of potential difference is : 

(a)volt (b)ohm (c)ampere (d)faraday 

Ans :(a)volt

 6.The relation between potential difference (V) and current (I) is :

(a)V α I2 (b) V α 1/I (c) V2 α I (d) V α I 

Ans :(d) V α I

7.The relation between potential difference (V) and current (I) was discovered by : 

(a)Newton (b) Ampere  (d) Volta 

 Ans :  (c) Ohm 

8.The obstruction offered by material of conductor to the passage of electric current is known as :

(a)Resistance (b) Conductance (c) Inductance (d) None of these 

 Ans : (a)Resistance 

9.The SI unit of resistance is :

(a) Newton (b) Ohm (c) Watt (d) Joule Ans : (b) Ohm 

17.Which of the following statement is not true, regarding the electrical set-up for the verification of Ohm’s law: 

(a) The voltmeter is connected in parallel with the known resistance 

(b) The ammeter is connected in series circuit
(c) The rheostat can only increase the resistance in electric circuit

(d)The single key is used to switch on/off the electric circuit 

 Ans : (c) The rheostat can only increase the resistance in electric circuit 

18. A voltmeter is used to find p.d. in any electrical circuit which of the statement given below is true :

(a) A voltmeter is a high resistance instrument and is connected in series circuit

(b) A voltmeter is a low resistance instrument and is connected in series circuit 

(c) A voltmeter is a high resistance instrument and is connected in parallel circuit 

(d)A voltmeter is a low resistance instrument and is connected in series circuit 

Ans : (c) A voltmeter is a high resistance instrument and is connected in parallel circuit  

19. A battery of 12V is connected in series with resisters of 0.2 ohm , 0.3 ohm,0.4 ohm,0.5 ohm and 12 ohm. How much current would flow through the 0.3 ohm resister

 (a) 0.895A (b) 1.11A (c) 0.5A (d)none of these 

Ans : (a) 0.895A
20.Among which of the following resistance does not depend :

(a) length of conductor (b) area of cross-

section (c) temperature (d)density Ans : (d)density 

10.In parallel combination of electrical appliances, total electrical power 

a. Increases b .Decreases  c. Does not change d. Remain same. 

11.The total work done by an electrical appliance during its operation, is called electrical 

a. Current b. Power c. Energy d. Potential 

12.The number of joules in 1kWh is a.3.6x107 b.3.6x106 c.3.6x105 d.3.6x104 

13.When electric current flows through a conductor, it 

a. Gains electrons b. Loose electrons 

c. Becomes hot d. No change is observed.

14.Heating of a current carrying conductor is due to 

a. Loss of kinetic energy by atoms 

b. Loss of kinetic energy by electrons 

c. Attraction between electrons 

D. Repulsion between electrons ; protons 

15.The correct relation between heat produced &electric current flowing

a. H µ I b. HµI2 c. Hµ1 /I d. Hµ1/ I2 

16.The relation between H ;I is called 

a. Newton’ s law b. Faraday’ s law 

c. Joule’s law d. Ohm’ s law 

17.In electric heating appliances, the material of heating element is 

a. Brass b. Nichrome c. Silver d. Copper. 

18. Formula for electric power is 

a. P= V2 I b .P=V I c .P=I/V d. P=V/I. 

19.Lamps of 40 watt&60 watt are connected in parallel, the total power of combination is 

a.40 watt b.60 watt c.24 watt d.100 watt

10.The resistance of a conductor is directly proportional to : 

(a) its area of cross-section (b) density (c) melting point (d) length 

Ans : (d) length

11.The resistance of a conductor is inversely proportional to its : 

(a) area of cross-section (b) length (c) specific resistance (d) density 

 Ans :  (a) area of cross-section 

12.A current of 2A flows trough a conductor whose ends are at a p.d of 4V. The resistance of the conductor is : 

(a) 8 Ω (b) 0.5 Ω (c) 6 Ω (d) 2 Ω 

Ans: (d) 2 Ω

13.The rheostat is used in the circuit to : 

(a) increase the magnitude of current only 

(b) decrease the magnitude of current only

(c) increase or decrease the magnitude of current 

(d) none of these 

Ans :  (c) increase or decrease the magnitude of current  

14.During the verification of Ohm’s law : 

(a) ammeter and voltmeter should be connected in series 

(b) ammeter should be connected in series and voltmeter in parallel 

(c)ammeter should be connected in parallel and voltmeter in series 

(d) ammeter and voltmeter should be connected in parallel 

Ans:  (b) ammeter should be connected in series and voltmeter in parallel
15.Which of the following laboratory apparatus is not used during the verification of Ohm’s law :
(a) Voltmeter (b) Ammeter (c) Galvanometer (d)Rheostat 

 Ans : (c) Galvanometer 

Related search and topics
10th science physics : Termology : Electric current and its effects 10th science physics:  Electric current and its effects Formative AssessmentsGuess Paper SA-1- 2011 - X -Science-Electricity and its effects10th science physics Electric current and its effects notes10th science physics Electric current and its effects Solved questions (1-2 marks)10th science physics Electric current and its effects Test PaperNUMERICAL - Electricity & its effects For (Class X unsolved)Solved Electricity numerical for class 10Current Electricity Numerical solvedMCQ physics 10th Chapter Electric current and its effectsElectric current and its effects: An Introduction To Electrical Power And EnergyElectric current and its effects: An Introduction To Electric Potential and Potential Difference QUESTION BANK Class X Physics (Electricity)CBSE PHYSICS : 10th  Electric Current & and Its Effect Multiple choice questionsELECTRIC CURRENT AND CIRCUIT+ Revision Notes10th Solved Science Sample paper

Add and comment