Showing posts with label 10th Sources of Energy. Show all posts
Showing posts with label 10th Sources of Energy. Show all posts

30 August 2012

Solved MCQ Physics X(10th) Source of Energy

Picture
Q.1. Choose the incorrect statement MCQ - Source of Energy 
(a) It is expected to harness wind power to minimum in open space.
(b) The potential energy content of wind blowing at high altitudes is the source of wind power.
(c) Wind hitting at the blades of a windmill causes them to rotate. The rotation thus achieved can be utilized further
(d) One possible method of utilizing the energy of rotational motion of the blades of a windmill is to run the turbine of an electric generator.
Ans (b)
Q.2. Acid rain happens because:
(a) sun leads to heating of upper layer of atmosphere.
(b) burning of fossil fuels release oxides of carbon, nitrogen and sulphur in the atmosphere.
(c) electrical charges are produced due to friction amongst clouds.
(d) earth atmosphere contains acids.
Ans . (b)
Q.3. In a hydro power plant
(a)potential energy possessed by stored water is converted into electricity.
(b) kinetic energy possessed by stored water is converted into potential energy.
(c) electricity is extracted from water.
(d) water is converted into steam to produce electricity.
Ans. (a)
Q.4. which one of the following forms of energy leads to least environmental pollution in the process of its harnessing and utilization?
(a)nuclear energy                                        (b) thermal energy
 (c) solar energy                                           (d) geothermal energy
Ans. (c)
Q.5. Which of the following is a non-renewable source of energy?
(a)wood                                                          (b)sun
(c)fossil fuels                                                            (d) wind
Ans .(c)
Q.6. Ocean thermal energy is due to
(a) energy stored by waves in the ocean
(b) temperature difference at different levels in the ocean
(c) Pressure difference at different levels in the ocean.
(d) Tides arising out in the ocean.
Ans(b)
Q.7. the major problem in harnessing nuclear energy is how to:
(a) Split nuclei.
(b) Sustain the reaction.
(c) Dispose off spent fuel safely.
(d) Convert nuclear energy into electrical energy.
Ans.(c)
Q.8. which is the ultimate source of energy?
(a) water (b) sun (c ) uranium (d) fossil fuels
Ans. (b)
Q.9. The main constituent of biogas is
(a) Methane (b) carbon dioxide (c) hydrogen (d)hydrogen sulphide.
Ans.(a)
Q.10. the power generated in a windmill:
(a) Is more in rainy season since damp air would mean more air mass hitting the blades.
(b) Depends on the height of the tower.
(c) Depends on wind velocity.
(d) Can be increased by planting tall trees close to the tower.
Ans. (c)
Q.11. choose the correct statement:
(a)Sun can be taken as an inexhaustible source of energy.
 (b) There is infinite storage of fossil fuel inside the earth.
(c) Hydro and wind energy plants are non polluting sources of energy. (d) Waste from a nuclear power plant can be easily disposed off.
Ans.(a)
Q12. which part of the solar cooker is responsible for green house effect?
(a) coating with black colour inside the box                                (b) mirror
(c) glass sheet.                                                                                 (d) outer cover of the solar cooker
Ans.(c)
Q.13. In a hydroelectric power plant more electrical power can be generated if water falls from a greater height because:
(a) its temperature increases.                   
(b) larger amount of potential energy is converted into kinetic energy.
(c) the electricity content water increases with height.
 (d) more water molecules dissociate into ions.
 Ans. (b).
Q.14. choose the incorrect statement:
(a) We are encouraged to plant more trees so as to ensure clean environment and also provide bio-mass fuel.
 (b) Gober-gas is produced when crops,vegetable wastes etc.,decompose in the absence of oxygen.
 (c) The main ingredient of bio-gas is ethane and it gives a lot of smoke and also produces a lot of residual ash.
 (d) Bio-mass is a renewable source of energy.
 Ans.(c)
Q.15. Fuel used in thermal power plants is
(a) water (b) uranium (c) biomass (d) fossil fuels
Ans. (d)

26 August 2012

CBSE X Physics Assignment/Worksheet-Chapter: Sources of Energy

JSUNIL TUTORIAL,SAMASTIPUR
CBSE X Physics Assignment/Worksheet-Chapter: Sources of Energy
1. What is energy?
2. What do you mean by ‘source of energy’?
3. What should be the characteristics of a source of energy?
4. Name a few sources of energy used in our daily life.
5. What are renewable and non-renewable sources of energy? Give examples of each.
6. Name some of the sources of energy used in ancient times.
7. Give two advantages and 2 disadvantages, each of renewable and non-renewable sources of energy.
8. What are fossil fuels? Give a few examples.
9. Name a gaseous fossil fuel.
10. Which of the following is not derived from solar energy: - geothermal, wind energy, fossil fuels, Biomass.
11. What are the limitations of extracting energy from (a) the wind (b) the waves (c) the tides?
12. What are the environmental consequences of the increasing demand for energy? What steps would you suggest to reduce energy consumption?
13. Name two indirect ways of using solar energy.
14. Give the transformation of energy (sequence) taking place in
(a) Thermal power plant (b) hydro power plant (c) solar cell
15. Give advantages and disadvantages of constructing dams.
16. Name the plant and animal products that are used as fuel.
17. What is biomass?
18. How do we get charcoal?
19. What is bio-gas?
20. What are the advantages of using bio-gas as fuel?
21. Why is burning of firewood in traditional chulhas considered disadvantageous?
22. Give the constituents of bio-gas.
23. What are the advantages of bio-gas over traditional fuels?
24. Describe the process of bio-gas production in a bio-gas plant.
25. Name the type of energy possessed by wind.
26. What is a (a) windmill (b) winds energy farm?
27. How does a windmill help in generating electricity?
28. How can wind be used for lifting or pumping up water?
29. Give the advantages and disadvantages of using wind as a source of energy.
30. What should be the minimum wind velocity for a windmill to function?
31. What is India’s wind power potential? Where in India is the largest wind energy farm?
32. Electricity generated with (a) windmill (b) water stored in dam can be considered another form of solar energy. Explain.
33. What is Tidal energy? How can it be harnessed?
34. Can tidal energy be considered a potential source of energy? Explain/ give reasons.
35. Name the forms in which energy from oceans is made available to us for use.
36. What is meant by ‘alternative sources of energy’? Give examples.
37. What are OTEC power plants? How do these operate?
38. What is geothermal energy? What is its advantage?
39. Name the source (s) of energy (non-conventional) that can directly be used 24 hours a day.
40. What should be difference in temp of water at surface and depth of about 2 km for harnessing ocean thermal energy?
41. Name the ultimate source of all other sources of energy.
42. Name two appliances that use solar energy directly.
43. Name two indirect ways of using solar energy.
44. What is solar constant? What is its value?
45. Name the form (s) in which we receive sun’s energy.
46. In spite of exposure of many modern forms & ways of using energy, we are going back to use of solar energy. Why?
47. Name a few solar energy devices that are being used extensively these days.
48. Can we completely depend on solar energy for our energy requirements? Give reasons.
49. How can we overcome the limitation of using solar energy?
50. Why are solar heating devices painted black from inside?
51. What is the use of glass sheet in a solar heating device?
52. Why do we use mirror in a solar cooker? What type of mirror is used in solar heating devices?
53. What is a solar cell?
54. Give the transformation of energy taking place in a solar cell.
55. What is a solar cell panel?
56. Name the material used for making solar cell.
57. What are the advantages of solar cells over solar heating devices?
58. Solar cells, In spite of many advantages are not used on a large scale for power production or for large scale power production. Why?
59. Give some of the uses or areas where solar cell / panels are being used.
60. What is nuclear energy?
61. Name two ways of obtaining nuclear energy.
62. Define nuclear fission.
63. Give examples of heavy atoms.
64. Name some elements that undergo nuclear fission.
65. Is nuclear energy considered a renewable or a non-renewable source of energy? Give reason.
66. Name the process of large energy production in (a) the sun (b) nuclear reactor.
67. What is a nuclear reactor?
68. What is a nuclear chain reaction?
69. Give advantages and disadvantages of using nuclear energy.
70. Give one example each of:-
(a) constructive use of nuclear energy
(b) Destructive use of nuclear energy.

15 August 2012

X Physics:Sources of energy Important question with solution

Q. Why is charcoal better than wood as a fuel ?
Ans: 1. Charcoal does not produce smoke when it is burnt whereas wood produces a lot of smoke.
2. Charcoal has a higher calorific value than wood. Calorific value of charcoal is 33 Kilojoules per gram whereas that of woos is 17 kilojoules per gram.
3. Charcoal is relatively a compact fuel and hence is easier to handle.
Q. How can we overcome energy crisis?
Ans: The energy crisis can be overcame by the following methods:
1) Increase the use of renewable energy sources such as sunlight, wind, tides etc.
2) Reduce the use of non-renewable energy sources such as petroleum, coal, natural gas etc.
3) Avoid the wastage of energy such as burning street lights at daytime, using car or bike for going to a walk able distance etc.
Q.A concave reflector increases the temperature that can be obtained inside a solar cooker. Give reason.
Ans: The concave reflector (mirror) is a converging mirror which focuses all the sunlight in one point (the focus). The heat generated at that point is the greatest all the light converges there. The temperature at that point is thus higher comparatively.
Q. Why is natural gas non renewable source of energy
Ans: Natural gas is a non-renewable resource of energy because it cannot be renewed, reused or generated again in a short period of time. It is a fossil fuel formed by the decay of remains of dead plants and animals that were buried under the earth, and takes millions of years for its formation
Q. Explain the working of nuclear reactor?
Ans: When a heavy nucleus like uranium-235 is hit with a neutron, it undergoes nuclear fission. The heavy nucleus splits into two or more lighter nuclei, releasing kinetic energy, gamma radiation and free neutrons. The released kinetic energy is converted to thermal energy. This thermal energy is used to boil water to produce pressurized steam, which will drive steam turbines to generate electricity. This is the working of nuclear reactor.
Q. What are the advantages and disadvantages of thermal power plants?
Ans: Advantages:
  • It can be located near industry.
  • Transportation cost will be less as they can construct near industry.
  • Set up cost is less.
  • Production method is easy.

Disadvantages:
  • High amount of coal is used to generate steam.
  • It takes a long time in set up.
  • Its maintenance cost is high.
  • It pollutes near by area.

Q. What is a solar cell panel? Mention two applications of it?
Ans: Solar panel is made up of large number of cells put together with the help of connecting wires in a definite pattern.
 Solar panel is basically used to generate electricity using the solar energy. It produces more electrical power than one solar cell. It can be used to run electrical appliances, fans and lights or bulbs. Solar panels are also used to collect energy in the day to light the street lights on the road at night.


You might also like Post Of Physics Adda:
Class X Sources of Energy Science Notes and MCQ Download File  

01 July 2012

Class X Chapter 14 – Sources of Energy Science Notes and MCQ

Class X Chapter 14 – Sources of Energy Science Notes
Question 1: What is a good source of energy?
Answer: A good source of energy fulfils the following criteria:
(I)It produces a lot of heat per unit mass.
(II) It does a huge amount of work per unit mass.
(III) It is easily accessible.
(IV) It is easy to store and transport.
(V)It is economical.
(VI)It produces less amount of smoke.
Question 2:  What is a good fuel?
Answer: A good fuel produces a huge amount of heat on burning, does not produce a lot of smoke, and is easily available.
Question 3: If you could use any source of energy for heating your food, which one would you use and why?
Answer: Natural gas can be used for heating and cooking food because it is a clean source of energy. It does not produce huge amount of smoke on burning. Although it is highly inflammable, it is easy to use, transport, and it produces a huge amount of heat on burning.
Question 4: What are the disadvantages of fossil fuels?
Answer: The disadvantages of fossil fuels are as follows:
(a) Burning of coal and petroleum produces a lot of pollutants causing air pollution.
(b) Fossil fuels release oxides of carbon, nitrogen, sulphur, etc. that cause acid rain,which affects the soil fertility and potable water.
(c) Burning of fossil fuels produce gases such as carbon dioxide that causes global warming.
Question 5: Why are we looking at alternate sources of energy?
Answer: Fossil fuels, which have been traditionally used by human beings as an energy sources, are non-renewable sources of energy. These sources of energy are limited and cannot replenish on their own. They are being consumed at a large rate. If this rate of consumption continues, then the fossil fuels would be exhausted from the Earth.
Therefore, we have to conserve the energy sources. Hence, we should look for alternate sources of energy.
Question 6: How has the traditional use of wind and water energy been modified for our convenience?
Answer: Traditionally, waterfalls were used as a source of potential energy which was converted  to electricity with the help of turbines. Since waterfalls are few in number, water dams have been constructed in large numbers. Nowadays, hydro-dams are used in order to harness potential energy of stored water. In water dams, water falls from a height on the turbine, which produces electricity.
Earlier, the windmills were used to harness wind energy to do mechanical work such as lifting/drawing water from a well. Today, windmills are used to generate electricity. In windmills, the kinetic energy of wind is harnessed and converted into electricity. The rotatory motion of the blades turns the turbine of the electric generator to generate electricity.
Question 7: What kind of mirror − concave, convex or plain − would be best suited for use in a solar cooker? Why?

Add and comment